Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Yep that is how we rolled....

I saw this on my BIL's face book page and was like wow could the above statement/pic be anymore the truth?  It comes right at the time when I had just finished reading an article were some mothers were freaking out because they wanted to add soft plushy things to an outside playground instead of the old fashioned bark. When asked why some mothers stated that they did not want their kids to get hurt....Well...no duh I get it,  none of us want our kids to get hurt but I am going to say it if you agree with me or not some of this shit is getting really f*ckin ridiculous. Why don't we just roll our kids in bubble wrap and send them on their way? I was at the park the other day and I did notice that all the really cool shit that I used to play with at the park are no longer there. Tall slides are disappearing before our very eyes, teeter totter nonexistent, were the hell did the really cool monkey bars go you know the ones made of steel and how about that really fast merry go round that you and your friends would spin round & round on until you barfed...Yeah now those were some good times.

It  is not just the parks it is everything. I remember playing and getting smacked in the face with a Tonka toy truck made of steel none of this cheap plastic crap that they are making them with today.  When I was a kid you saw an umbrella and a balcony it equaled to parachute diving time. Roller skating, helmets, knee pads pfft we used to roll from top of the hills {I grew up in San Francisco we have hills} then we would wrap ourselves around the no parking sign poll until our heads spun and you know what.......we all grew up just fine. I mean I have been to playgrounds were a kiddo falls off the 2 inch mini slide and mom just freaks the hell out...shit if I don't see blood when my little one slams into the concrete/wall/glass doors/ I am good - I mean I see some of those mothers that just "helicopter"  their kids to the point of nausea. Let the kid stumble and fall, let him/her try the damn jungle gym before you veto the idea....let them be KIDS.

The other day my little Grace Kelly fell again{she has mommy's clumsy gene} at the park she looked up at me like she was about  to pull a drama wahhhhh I checked her and I told her to suck it up.  She got up and went right back on the mini jungle gym.  Oh and btw yoohoo to the mommy's on the bench who shot me the stink eye when I said this to my daughter you can SUCK it I will raise my daughter the way I see fit. I want to make sure my little chitlin is ready for the big bad world which means sometimes you get hurt along the way not everything is cute, fuzzy and  rosy all of the time if that was a case you would be living in a friggin fairy tale.  Sometimes I feel today we tend to overprotect some children to the point that we might be setting them up to fail and not be fully prepared for the real world.

I admit I freak out and yes my child will be wearing a helmet {only} when riding a bike/skateboard but when I start seeing knee pads, helmets and other protection paraphernalia on the play ground it is time for me to build a tree house in the middle of the jungle and hide away from the world.


7 comments:

Caffeinated OC Mommy said...

What?? No knee pads?!! lol OMgosh Darling, I'm right there with ya and you know what? I'm one of those Mommys who tells her kid, "If they hit you, hit em back harder!" lol Blowing kisses... xoxo

Caffe's Lipsticks- May they Rest in Peace 2010- 2012

joeh said...

Would you please get out of my head!! I'm tired of agreeing with you.

Cranky

Mommy With Selective Memory said...

I couldn't agree more!! We really do pamper our kids today and I am certainly guilty of it, but I do try to toughen them up!! I remember falling down on my grade-school playground on my face into the mulch and it got all stuck to my face and was so embarassing! Yet I'm not sure it would have been any better with soft stuff...it still would have been me falling on my face!! :-)

PS...got your post on my site...I agree I really do miss going out to dinner...even when I see commercials for really crappy places it still makes me envioius of the people who get to go and have other people cook and clean up for them!! :-)

Annie@Letters to Mo said...

This post just makes me like you even more...And I didn't think that was possible.

Mommy Bags said...

Hey ladies the need to learn somehow I cannot stand wimpy whiny kids

Jessica @ TheCrazyChaoticHouse said...

My boys are always falling and getting hurt. I just tell them to stand up and shake it off. Most of the time they are fine. Of course if they are really hurt with blood or a huge bump I am little more caring. But seriously you can't coddle them every single time they fall or get hurt. thanks so much for always telling it like it is:)

Susan said...

Yep, people are raising whiny useless kids who think that everyone wins all the time. I get the stink eye all the time. Especially when I tell my kid "Not everyone is a winner. Some people win, some lose. If you want to win, try harder". With that said, I don't give a shit if my kid wins as long as she does her best and has fun. Rant on because I love knowing it's not just me! :D lol
Susan
http://75percenthippie.blogspot.com
http://happyhippieheart.blogspot.com

Feeling the love......