Thursday, February 7, 2013

R-E-S-P-E-C-T.....

Does this judge look like someone you would mess with?
The look on the girls face is priceless but you know what tough shit you deserved it 

which their is very little of late in this society of ours. Yes the last few posts have been about the lack of respect, manners and overall empathy that some people no longer have. That is why when this awesome Miami judge did what he did to that disrespectful  little girl the country cheered. I believe that many of us are quite sick and tired of the attitude of some of the youth of today. Yes I am going to sound like an old friggin fart right now but this shit was not happening when I was young and bitches I am not that old. I had respect for my parents, members of the community and my elders. Today I see none of this. I believe we are also missing some good old fashioned discipline. I was raised the Italian old fashioned way...One false or asshole move when we were out and I got the warning "look"  if I chose to ignore the "look"  I got the raised eyebrow with the "look" and if I really wanted to live on the edge and ignore both my ass better speed race up to my room when I got home because shit was going to hit the fan and I am talking a smack down none of this time out crap {I believe TO is OK for certain things but not a fix all for all things}. My parents never beat me but when I got out of line their was a few smacks here and there to set me straight. Every single one of my friends were raised this way and we are all fine.  I think we have become a little to caring on what others people think and what would they say kind of parent raising and that in my opinion has lead the way to some completely disrespectful little turds.

Some people might say that I am on my daughters ass way too much but you know what I am because I do not want to end out bailing my kids ass out of jail one day.

Below is the story for your viewing pleasure:


MIAMI — A Miami woman has been jailed on contempt charges after flipping off a judge during a drug possession hearing.

Miami television station NBC 6 reported that 18-year-old Penelope Soto laughed Monday when Circuit Judge Jorge Rodriguez-Chomat asked how much her jewelry was worth as he inquired about her financial assets.

The judge told Soto to be serious and Soto said she was being serious.

He set Soto's bond at $5,000 and said bye-bye. Soto laughed again and replied, "adios." He summoned her back and reset her bond at $10,000.

Soto asked whether the judge was serious and he said, "I am serious. Adios."

Soto flipped him off and blurted an expletive as she walked away.

The judge summoned her again and sentenced her to 30 days in jail.


Share/Bookmark

4 comments:

joeh

YOu are right on! THere is so much emphesis on parents that beat their children that we are not allowed common sinse disapline (sp)

A little firm smack on the back of the hand is alln that is required and if done correctly only needs to be done twice. Once to do it, the next time to prove you will do it again, and from then onthe evil eye and raised eyebrow should be all that is needed. TO? Kids laugh at TO.

Sarah @ It's a Vol

Amen. Amen to all of it.

Kerry

Hahaha sucked in to her!!! If a judge cannot have the respect he deserves then something is wrong with society so I am so happy to hear that he stood for none of it and sent her rude ass to jail!!!

Not Winning Mom of the Year

Hahahahaha, I saw this on the Today show the other day and laughed and laughed. Finally someone who is not going to put up with teenage "lohan" wanna be. She had it coming, and glad he made an example of her.

Feeling the love......

Making Blogs Beautiful
A Mommys Sweet Blog Design
 
Blog Design by A Mommy's Blog Design Studio (© Copyright 2011)