Sunday, February 24, 2013

Been gone for a bit....

Right outside our house 
I did not notice until this am that I have not posted since Monday...What the hell happened to Tuesday through Friday? Time is going by waaay to fast and sometimes I feel that I am on the Speed bus without brakes minus Sandra and Keenu or however he spells his name. It could be that my daughter has been getting up to pee at 2:00 am since Tuesday and I am just a tad bit sleepy. I love that she gets up to tell us she needs to tinkle but it is hard for someone like me for when I get woken up it takes me another 2 hours to get to sleep and with a 5:30 internal alarm it is hard to catch up on sleep and a cranky mommy equals a bitchy mommy. Their has been allot going on as usual and the days are turning into nights before I realize it. Spring is hitting us early in these parts and the trees are blooming like crazy my hood looks like one big pink cotton candy machine exploded because of all the beautiful trees that are sprouting their buds. I love walking around this time of year even though the pollen is killing me and turning our cars into yellow machines. I have hosed down the front of the house about 10 times this week just to get the pollen off. But you know what it is worth every single drop because the trees are so beautiful. I mean check these bitches out.

I call this cotton candy row 

I think I am also in the process of possibly changing my blog up a bit. As you all know I love to cook and bake and I get asked on a daily basis fro my recipes and I am thinking on starting to add some of them to the blog in a creative way = hopefully I have also been asked when my cook book is coming together and I just might place all the pages together and bound the book up who knows anything is possible...right?.....We are still looking at homes but the inventory in our area is so low that all their is out there right now is shit...that is what happens when you live in an area where people flood to thinking the streets are paved with gold. The new flow of techies and tech companies are making this once again the promised land. Our real estate market  has never suffered that much compared to the rest of the country but right  now it is pretty ridic. one of the pros and cons of living in Northern California.  

Getting ourselves ready for a vacation and I am hoping that this time around it is actually going to be a vacation. The last week long vacation we took we went to NC for my husbands brothers wedding and even though the wedding was great the whole week was pretty bad. GG got really sick there and I spent most of my time in a hotel room with a humidifier and a very sick toddler. It was beyond relaxing and I was even more tense when I got back then when I left. I feel vacations are for sitting around in a phat ass resort, around water and sun sipping on frothy drinks while GG plays in the pool until her little fingers prune. We are headed to Florida to visit with my awesome MIL and to GASP HURT ME PLEASE I THINK I AM GOING TO HURL go to DinseyHell with the little one.....It is a total surprise and keeping it under wraps until a few days before hand. With the help of much advise from Disney enthusiasts I am getting some fast passes and getting my crap organized on this side of the my world. One thing I do not like is waiting in line...Yes call me a big spoiled brat but you know what then it is what it is. I am also looking at Princesses events and all that jazz that comes with Disney. I was thinking about staying on Disney property but the Ritz and the Omni are calling my name.So that is still up in the air.  I like the resorts on Disney property but having Mickey shit stare at  me all day might just send me over the edge.  This will be the only time I will go here so I will make it count and make it extra special for my little one. If we get a "jonz' to go again I will just go to the one here in California. Or hell France would work for me to...Have not been there in a bit and I can always go to Paris.....Shit just thinking about the plane ride to FL is making me antsy I hate flying with toddlers. She is 3 now and hoping that she will be a little bit more stable this time around because the last plane trip was a f*ckin nightmare during take off and landing only. Could have been that she was starting to get sick and she was having a tough time with her ears. I also will not be "druggin" her with cold medicine (yeh I don't want to hear it -it was done and back fired for us) but I will be bringing with my some melatonin just in case. 

Overall stuff is good and I am loving life right now......OH BTW I am also in the process of getting the second floor painted and I am going to Feng Shui the shit out of my house...OH yeah baby California living.......at it's best

4 comments:

ana said...

Woo hoo for vacation! We're getting ready to get on a plane ourselves... but just an hour flight since we're just heading up North. Flying with a toddler gives me anxiety so we booked the flight near her bedtime hoping she will pass out and I already packed her backpack with her favorite treats and a new coloring book in case she starts whining. *sigh* Good luck in Disneyhell.. we went last weekend and made it about 3 hrs before we headed to the parking lot. That's longer than we've lasted in the past so at least it's some progress.. wow.. this may be the longest comment I've ever written... Have fun & good luck!

Jessica @ TheCrazyChaoticHouse said...

Oh yes you should totally start posting recipes!!!!i love trying nee stuff!!! So jealous....i want to take the boys to disneyland sooooo bad, we plan on next jan:) well it should be fun, little gg will have a freaking blast..... priceless!!

Not Winning Mom of the Year said...

Okay clearly you have a ton of shit going on! Recipes sound good, and so does Disney. We took the kids there last year (while I was pregs) and they had a blast, as did hubs and I. Fast passes, eat dinner early, stay in the deluxe resorts, and don't try to do everything - just my tips for a sane adventure.

Ronni Selzer said...

The Disney hotels--the expensive ones--don't have Mickey staring at you all day every day. Promise. ;) And if you stay on property you get the extra magic hours. That morning hour is awesome. NO LINES.

Those trees are gorgeous. I am jealous. We have about six more months of winter here. LOL.

Feeling the love......