Tuesday, May 15, 2012

High School....

Hookers...Yep you read it right high school hookers. Man you have to love Lifetime the channel for scaring the shit out of women and mothers with daughters. Do you know how you wake up some morning's and all you wanna do is organize and clean shit...No....Bueller...Bueller....OK so it's just me then.  I decided to take a little breather from organizing stuff today - while my little one was napping I decided to catch up on some blog reading . I turn on the TV which I do just to have some human noise in the background besides that of a screaming toddler all day.  Boom I turn it on and there it is side tracked  by the movie title high school hookers and I am like...Come on this has to be good...right? I mean really how can you not stop to check out this little bit of juicy. Yep I watched it so friggin sue me.

You probably guessed what the movie was about just based on the title.  Little high school girls want shit, girls come from good families are bored so they want to buy more shit,  some of them have daddy issues, hat mom blah blah....pimp finds vulnerable little girl and turns them into hookers. The twist in this little number is that the pimp looks like Mr. straight lace church going school officer...Yep the SOB is an officer in the high school so he has his pickings of little darlings.  Totally was not shocked because you know what I have heard and read that shit like this actually happens all the time and is super common in highs schools.  I just read an article not just long ago about a couple locally that were recruiting girls from the highs school with the promise of money, drugs and a family style environment. This scares the living day lights out of me I am not going to lie. This is terrifying and the more I hear about this kind of stuff the more I want to lock my little one up in a tower and home school her ass.  Why are their so many young women who are so vulnerable to opportunist? Is it because the pimps who are trafficking these young girls are made out to be glamorous by the media?  I also believe that many young girls today are about the mighty dollar. Some of this generation of ladies do not seem to believe in hard work - they want fame and money and they want it now. They do not want to work for it. To many girls think if they have money everything will be OK. I mean come on can you blame them look around fame whores are all around us - we have Kim Kbutt made famous via a sex tape now E television is paying the family 40 million dollars for being their annoying selves. Paris Hilton, The Bling Ring, Lindsay, moms whoring out their daughters on toddlers & tiara's ect....there are  too many to list.  What disgust me is that if their was no demand their would be no problem who are these perverts that feel the need to pay to be with young girls in order to make themselves feel more powerful...yeah that's a real man alright.

I know that out in the world you are always going to encounter scum the scary part is nowadays it does not look like of what your movie image of a pimp is. It could be the nice couple down the street who are always so nice to the neighborhood kids, it could be one of your daughter's friends in high school, it could be a standing member of the community. I believe that you cannot trust anyone when it comes to your child. I am already super paranoid by nature but when you toss in shit like this my guard is at a full 150 percent war mode.

Mmmm...maybe I should just stop watching Lifetime.


4 comments:

joeh said...

My comment was going to be your last sentence!

Cranky

Mommy Bags said...

I know right?

Andrea said...

Just had the heart to heart with my almost 15 year old yesterday about the scary Internet, and I touch and texting and so on, and so on...more gray hairs this morning...go figure!

Mommy With Selective Memory said...

Haha I know!! I'm hoping the Internet gets shut down before my kids get there. Nor at least Facebook. Too scary!!

Feeling the love......