Wednesday, October 3, 2012

My ultimate............

nightmare is coming to life and their is no way I can stop it. I tried hard to fight it, avoid it never making eye contact but when I asked my darling ass GG what she wanted to be for Halloween the below is what she pointed to. Not once, not twice but three times. Believe me I asked her if she was sure time and time again while flipping through the other costume choices....Queen of Hearts perhaps...No....Maybe Alice in Wonderland a friggin strawberry fairy.....No...Nope....Ah come come on...GG let's see what else we have here. No...no mommy I want tis' one mama and once again pointed to..to...the below. Besides that my daughter is asking to wear pink everyday and her  favorite colors are now pink*shudder* and purple mama still buys the clothes in this house so what I buy goes. This might sound harsh but she is allowed to wear whatever she wants in the house she gets to chose her play clothes her out in public clothes are my domain until she reaches the age that she can participate in the purchasing of her clothes i.e. her ass will be getting a part time job just like my happy ass did when I turned the age of 14.

I could not speak, could not say anything but just stare at this cotton candy pink fluffy and did I mention pink...Augh Princess dress. The whole concept of the princess scares the shit out of me I am not going to lie....I am a black wearing, scary movie watching, Rob Zombie worshiping attitude mommy.  I know get over it but it is just not something I have ever believed in. I see adult women out there wearing tiara's and wearing stupid t shirts with stupid sayings AND then every friggin wanna be bride first thing out of their mouths when they are asked what kind of wedding they are picturing/dress they want the first stupid word that comes out of their mouths is the damn P word. OH STFU come up with something a little bit more original will ya! The Princess line has been played out.

WHY why out of all that is holy this.......I  decided that since it was Halloween she should go dressed as what she wanted..kinda mama will be making a little twist to her costume. First of all I am not going to spend way over 100.00 for a Halloween costume. Yes I am insane when it comes to shopping but I would never spend that much money on something she is going to wear once and no offense but some of these costumes are not very well made even for that amount of money. I decided to cruise Etsy and I found myself a vendor that makes some awesome ass tutu's and I am going to work around that tutu. I also can use the tutu again for when she goes to her ballet class and I know her happy ass with wear the shit out of that tutu around the house.  I would love for her to go as like a prom queen who was slashed by a killer that escapes the asylum...Mmmmm but my husband is like DUDE she is like 2 1/2 you can't traumatize her that way. Oh come one that's no fun.....Halloween is supposed to be scary not happy. But I know that she will eventually break my softy ass but I figured if we worked on the costume together it would make it more of a fun project we can do together.

I wonder how long this pink/purple princess phase will last? Some of my been there done that parents told me to get ready for a long ride. Oh gosh how about after this princess phase she is going to come up to me and tells me she wants to be a cheerleader OH CHRIST!


11 comments:

joeh said...

We used to make all our costumes on Halloween.

The adults made their own candy to hand out, churned their own butter and made their own clothes.

I had to be home by sundown to get coal for the furnace and heat buckets of water for the bath.
or
Sometimes we went to the 5+10 store and bought our own costumes. My favorite was a pink princess dress...it was just a phase.

Cyn Knight said...

embrace your inner princess...
*snicker*

eh, all little girls love princess stuff -- it's shoved down their throats by the media and disney.

i happen to love all that girlie foo-foo stuff too so when skylar wants to be cinderella i giggle with glee right along side her... lol.
but i also was mexican day of the dead last year -- so i got balance! ;)

xxoo

Mommy Does Everything said...

My son is 18 months old I wanted him to be A vampre ! so cute with his hair slick back and all! but noooo everyone thinks I am making him grow up too fast and so we are going with another Cutesie costume a little dragon lol !I am sure they will look adorable in anything !

Sarah @ It's a Vol said...

I agree on the princess stuff. HOWEVER, I was a competitive cheerleader for 6 years. Look how ok I turned out!

ana said...

Haha I totally felt like someone punched me in the stomach the first time we walked into a Disney store and were greeted with a "Hello Princess"

Etsy is a great place to find costumes! I bought the Chitlin her Minnie Mouse costume on there for only $25! It's made out of "real" material and not that thin crap costumes are usually made of. *proud thrifty mom moment, insert here ->*

Mommy Bags said...

I am now watching Cinderella what friggin SHOCKER

Andrea said...

Somehow I escaped it...that used to make me a little sad, but I saved a fortune! She was a "pink yeopard" at gg's age.

Katie Norris said...

Haha I know what you mean! I'm thrilled because mine is going to be Strawberry Shortcake this year instead of a princess and she was Tinkerbell last year, which is slightly better. But I have to admit that I do also like pink. But I don't want her to be a princess, that's for sure!! :-)

Jessica @ TheCrazyChaoticHouse said...

HAHA.....I would do anything to have a princess. I think this year they both want to be Power Rangers...or Iron Man, they are still deciding. Maybe I could dress Bentley up as a cute little ladybug....lol

Susan said...

I'm with you. What do you mean slasher prom princess is scarring and traumatizing??

Rest assured, a princess phase now will peter itself out soon...I hope. At least it did with my kiddo.

Funny story:
We moved to Sunnyvale from the Pac NW to nanny. My bestie, who is a butthead, went and told my (then)5 year old daughter that cheerleading for Pop Warner tryouts started the next week. My sweet little angel face (but demon spirited) baby came and said "Mommy, Auntie Sus says I could be a cheerleader". I asked her if there was anything else she wanted to do. "No mommy. I want to be a cheerleader". "Honey, mommy could teach you to rob banks if you really want". "No mommy, pleeeeeeeasssseeee"! Le sigh. At the end of it all, my kid learned about teamwork, learned that physical fitness is awesome, and I didn't punch anyone...voodoo dolls don't count.

Breathe deep, do some yoga, and try to weather the princess thing. Oh yes, and drink more wine! lol

Good luck MB!

Kerry said...

Hehehehehehehehehe I can just imagine your reaction lol
Just goes to show that little girls are so alike the world over!

Feeling the love......