Tuesday, November 4, 2014

Suck it up.....

Yep sorry post a bit late......


Yes we are coming here to rant again but hey isn't this what this blog is all about? As some of you are aware I am a Halloween maniac I love it, it's fun, I love all parts from the decorating, the colors and the passing out of the candy. What I do not like is what is happening to this holiday. With anything that is visually and usually fun their are always people who want to shit on it...Now before you get your witches tutus in a bunch I don't mean the entire population but their is always a select few who just have time to make everything so effin impossible and boring that you want to smack yourself in the face. I am talking about people who want others to decorate their houses not scary in order for their kids not to be scared....WHat are you serious last time I checked a homeowners owns their house and if they decided they want zombies and body parts that is their front lawn that is their own damn business and for you to actually have the nerve to go up to neighbors and say to them please don't decorate this way because little Mr. Pricky is scared is a bunch of BULLshit. If your child is scared of the evil looking decorated houses then skip it and go to the unicorn farts and fairy rainbows house down the street. I am sure they can fill your need with the smiling pumpkins and happy ghosts.

It is all around me kids(some)  who have become scared of their own shadows, kids that cry at the drop of a hat over NOTHINing. Kids that have zero common sense and kids that are so coddled that they become useless adults. Now I know that I am pretty hardcore as a parent but you know what I am doing something right with the little person that I am raising. Please, thank you, may I and includes all other in her play world. I am the first one to admit when my little one is an asshole, so no I am not one of those parents that claims their child is perfect because you know what none of them are.


My daughter walks by our Halloween decorations like it is no big deal because you know why people I sat down and explained to her that this shit is FAKE not real made out of plastic - the same plastic that their dear old Elsa dolls and Barbies are made out of. Just because the outside is a little creepier and less pretty does not make it scary.  We should be worried about some of the living walking people that are on our planet instead of a bunch of plastic people you buy from the Halloween Superstore.

Between the no sugar no scary Halloween I am beginning to think that this holiday will be obsolete in a few years just like thanksgiving is being mutilated little by little every year with stores opening on Thanksgiving Day. All I can say is f8ckin  RELAX people it is only a bit of candy and scary things your child will be fine.

Note: My house was the SHit this Halloween got a crap load of kids in a hood where I was told was not a huge Halloween corridor. We kicked ass and took names and next year I am go automatic with the zombies. BTW all the little "scared" kids I heard about loved it!!!!!

3 comments:

joeh said...

People looking to be victims wherever they can. It is the curse of our society.

Mrs. Tuna said...

I once punched a guy who was working in a haunted house and put his hand on my shoulder. I'm a chicken shit I know.

Caffeinated OC Mommy said...

Little Mr. Pricky?! I'm ROLLING over here and my lipstick is smudged all over my chin! YOU sure haven't changed much which makes you EXACTLY perfect my Darling MB! I've MISSED you! Cups Up! xoxo

Feeling the love......